< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC U2013:13 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]



Description

Cluster switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Instrument cluster detects an open circuit in the cluster switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Cluster switch connector or terminal malfunction

  • Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Instrument cluster terminal V—Cluster switch terminal B

    • Instrument cluster terminal T—Cluster switch terminal C

  • Cluster switch malfunction

  • Instrument cluster malfunction


*1
With blind spot monitoring (BSM) system
*2
With AFS
*3
With lane departure warning system (LDWS)
Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the cluster switch connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.

2

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN CLUSTER SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the cluster switch and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Instrument cluster terminal V—Cluster switch terminal B

    • Instrument cluster terminal T—Cluster switch terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Instrument cluster terminal V—Cluster switch terminal B

  • Instrument cluster terminal T—Cluster switch terminal C

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the cluster switch, then go to the next step.

(See CLUSTER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.