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2014 - Mazda6 - Restraints

NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY



2

Air bag system warning light illuminates constantly

DETECTION CONDITION

Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly and remains illuminated after 6 s have elapsed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Weak battery

  • SAS control module malfunction

  • SAS control module connectors are poorly connected

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • Instrument cluster connector is poorly connected

  • Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control module


System Wiring Diagram

Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT BATTERY
  • Measure the voltage of battery.

  • Is the voltage 8 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Battery is weak.

Inspect charge/discharge system, then go to Step 8. (See BATTERY INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

2

VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED

WARNING:

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 8.

3

INSPECT DTCs IN SAS CONTROL MODULE

Yes

Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 8.

(See DTC TABLE [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT DTCs IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
  • Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.

  • Have DTCs been recorded in memory?

Yes

Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 8. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS INDICATION CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS CONTROL MODULE (TERMINAL 3C)

WARNING:

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

6

7

VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL 2C, 2F IS GROUND
  • SAS control module connector disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 2C—body ground

    • SAS control module terminal 2F—body ground

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the SAS control module, then go to the next step.

(See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

(See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal 2C, 2F and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR

Yes

Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.

No

Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.




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