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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P2503:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)



DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • A condition continues for a specified period of time in which the target generator output current calculated by the PCM is 20 A or more and the generator output voltage is 8.5 V or less.

Preconditions

  • While engine is running

Malfunction determination period

  • 5 s period

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • PCM

  • Generator

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Generator control is inhibited.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • A warning message is displayed on the LCD. (Type A instrument cluster)

  • Illuminates charging system warning light. (Type B instrument cluster)

  • The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:

    • Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Poor connection of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • STARTER 250 A fuse malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Battery positive terminal—Generator terminal 1A

    • Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BE

    • Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1AF

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Battery positive terminal—Generator terminal 1A

    • Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BE

    • Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1AF

  • Drive belt exceeds limit

  • Generator malfunction

  • Battery malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (Without i-ELOOP)

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (Without i-ELOOP)

Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (Without i-ELOOP)

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 9.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
  • Remove the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

If the fuse is blown:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

If the fuse is damaged:

  • Replace the fuse.

Go to Step 9.

No

Reinstall the STARTER 250 A fuse, then go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Generator terminal 1A

    • Generator terminal 2B

    • Generator terminal 2A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Battery positive terminal—Generator terminal 1A

  • Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BE

  • Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1AF

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Battery positive terminal—Generator terminal 1A

    • Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BE

    • Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1AF

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Battery positive terminal—Generator terminal 1A

  • Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BE

  • Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1AF

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.

7

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the generator drive belt, then go to the next step.

(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

8

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR

Yes

Replace the generator, then go to the next step.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY

Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.


Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)



DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is low

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • Any one of the following conditions is met:

    • Field current demand output to generator is normal range and condition in which field current returned from generator is in non-power generation range continues for specified period

    • Condition in which malfunction status signal from generator is in returned condition continues for specified period

Preconditions

  • All of the following conditions are met:

    • While engine is running

    • Three min have elapsed since pre-charge mode (capacitor (i-ELOOP) recharge) starts

    • Default mode (14.5 V constant voltage power generation) is not requested by PCM

Malfunction determination period

  • 5 s period

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • PCM

  • Generator

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Generator switch to default mode requested (14.5 V constant voltage power generation). However, default mode may be unobtainable.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • A warning message is displayed on the LCD.

  • The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction

    • A vehicle shock may occur due to generator load

    • Pre-charge warning is displayed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Poor connection of the following parts:

    • Generator

    • PCM

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • Generator

    • PCM

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

  • MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction

  • C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D

    • IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

    • Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BR

    • Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1Z

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D

    • IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

    • Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BR

    • Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1Z

  • Drive belt exceeds limit

  • Generator malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (With i-ELOOP)

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (With i-ELOOP)

Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (With i-ELOOP)

Function Inspection Using M-MDS (With i-ELOOP)



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF PRE-CHARGE WARNING IS DISPLAYED OR NOT
  • Start the engine.

  • Is the pre-charge warning displayed in the LCD?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF GENERATOR OUTPUT IS AFFECTED BY DTC OCCURRING FROM DC-DC CONVERTER RELATED PART
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

NOTE:

  • If DTC P1628:11 is stored, perform the on-board diagnostic function first from DTC P1628:11.

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC P0A12:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: DETERMINE THE MALFUNCTION CAUSE BY VERIFYING THE OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF GENERATOR TERMINAL 1A.
  • Start the engine.

  • Measure the voltage at the generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 14—15 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

If the voltage is approx. 0 V:

  • Go to Step 7.

If the voltage is except for approx. 0 V:

  • Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
  • Remove the following fuses:

    • MAIN 200 A fuse

    • C/U IG1 15 A fuse

  • Inspect the following fuses:

    • MAIN 200 A fuse

    • C/U IG1 15 A fuse

  • Are all the fuses normal?

Yes

If the fuse is blown:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

    • Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D

    • IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C

      If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

If the fuse is damaged:

  • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

Go to the next step.

No

Install all the removed fuses, then go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Disconnect the battery positive terminal.

  • Remove the IG1 relay.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • IG1 relay terminal D

    • IG1 relay terminal C

    • Generator terminal 2B

    • Generator terminal 2A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D

  • IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C

  • Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BR

  • Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1Z

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • IG1 relay is removed.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D

    • IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C

    • Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BR

    • Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1Z

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 13.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Battery positive terminal—IG1 relay terminal D

  • IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C

  • Generator terminal 2B—PCM terminal 1BR

  • Generator terminal 2A—PCM terminal 1Z

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

7

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:

    • Generator terminal 1A

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

  • Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Generator terminal 1A

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the generator terminal 1A and capacitor (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and generator terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the generator terminal 1A and capacitor (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and generator terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

11

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO GENERATOR DRIVE BELT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the generator drive belt, then go to the next step.

(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

12

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR

Yes

Replace the generator, then go to the next step.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

No

Go to the next step.

13

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY

Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.

14

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

15

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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