< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0A12:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

DC-DC converter: low input/output

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • Any one of the following conditions is met:

    • Any DC-DC converter terminal value, either 3A or 4A, is specified value or less

    • Ignition switch ON condition detected by DC-DC converter and PCM differ

Preconditions

  • Not applicable

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • Not applicable

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Depending on the type of malfunction, any of the following controls may be implemented.

    • Transition to i-ELOOP bypass mode.

    • i-ELOOP bypass mode inhibited.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • A warning message is displayed on the LCD.

  • If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.

    • A malfunction occurs with an electrical device and the vehicle stops.

  • The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:

    • Pre-charge warning is displayed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • PCM

    • Generator

    • Battery

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

    • Electric load part connected to C/U IG1 15 A fuse

  • Malfunction in the following fuses:

    • STARTER 250 A fuse

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter terminal 3A

    • Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal 4A

    • IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter terminal 1H (DTC P1628:11 may be detected simultaneously)

    • IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C (DTC P1628:11, P2503:00 may be detected simultaneously)

    • Electric load part connected to C/U IG1 15 A fuse—C/U IG1 15 A fuse

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter terminal 3A

    • Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal 4A

    • IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter terminal 1H (DTC P1628:11 may be detected simultaneously)

    • Electric load part connected to C/U IG1 15 A fuse—C/U IG1 15 A fuse

  • DC-DC converter malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC U3000:49 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC U3000:49 [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER
  • Perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P1628:11 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC P1628:11 [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY DC-DC CONVERTER
  • Start the engine.

  • Is “i-ELOOP charging. Stop the vehicle and wait a minute” displayed in the LCD?

Yes

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: DETERMINE LOCATION OF MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE FROM BLOWN STARTER 250 A FUSE
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Is the STARTER 250 A fuse blown?

Yes

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 4.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 6.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Generator

    • DC-DC converter

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Generator terminal 1A

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

    • DC-DC converter terminal 3A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter terminal 3A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 3.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the generator, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter terminal 3A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 6.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter terminal 3A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Reconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Start the engine.

  • Is "i-ELOOP charging? Stop the vehicle and wait a minute" displayed in the LCD, and the master warning light illuminated after approx. 3 min?

Yes

NOTE:

  • A fuse is blown in the capacitor (i-ELOOP) due to excess current can be considered.

Replace the capacitor (i-ELOOP).

(See CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to Step 9.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • DC-DC converter terminal 4A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal 4A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Replace the STARTER 250 A fuse.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
  • Repelace the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Reconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Start the engine.

  • Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Is the STARTER 250 A fuse blown?

Yes

Replace the STARTER 250 A fuse and DC-DC converter.

(See DC-DC CONVERTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to Step 9.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal 4A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal 4A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRING IS CAUSED BY WIRING HARNESS/CONNECTOR LOSS
  • Have all the wiring harnesses/connectors which can be considered the cause of DTC P0A12:00 been inspected?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect all the related wiring harnesses/connectors.

    If there is a malfunction
  • Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

    If there is no malfunction
  • Go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER REPLACEMENT RECORD
  • Is the DC-DC converter being replaced within the troubleshooting diagnostic procedure this time?

Yes

Replace the PCM.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the DC-DC converter.

(See DC-DC CONVERTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.