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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P2502:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)



DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Malfunction in voltage generated by generator

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • The voltage generated by the generator is 17 V or higher and the battery voltage is 11 V or less for a continuous specified time.

Preconditions

  • While engine is running

Malfunction determination period

  • 5 s period

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • PCM

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Generator control is inhibited.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • A warning message is displayed on the LCD. (Type A instrument cluster)

  • Illuminates charging system warning light. (Type B instrument cluster)

  • If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.

    • A malfunction occurs with an electrical device and the vehicle stops.

  • The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:

    • Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Poor connection of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Short to ground or open circuit in generator charge/discharge circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A

    • STARTER 250 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A

  • Generator malfunction

  • Battery malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (Without i-ELOOP)

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (Without i-ELOOP)

Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (Without i-ELOOP)

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 8.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
  • Remove the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

If the fuse is blown:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

If the fuse is damaged:

  • Replace the fuse.

Go to Step 8.

No

Reinstall the STARTER 250 A fuse, then go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

7

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR

Yes

Replace the generator, then go to the next step.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY

Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.


Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)



DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Malfunction in voltage generated by generator

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • Any one of the following conditions is met:

    • Battery voltage is 11 V or less and condition in which current sensor detects battery charging for specified period continues

    • Pre-charge mode (capacitor (i-ELOOP) recharge) is implemented and pre-charge mode is not completed even though specified period has elapsed.

Preconditions

  • All of the following conditions are met:

    • While engine is running

    • CAN communication condition related to current sensor is normal

    • Pre-charge mode (capacitor (i-ELOOP) recharge) is not operating

    • No transition to bypass mode (generator and battery directly connected)

Malfunction determination period

  • Pre-charge mode (capacitor (i-ELOOP) recharge) condition: 3 min

  • Other condition: 5 s

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • Current sensor

  • Front body control module (FBCM)

  • PCM

  • Generator

  • DC-DC converter

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Generator switch to default mode requested (14.5 V constant voltage power generation).

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • A warning message is displayed on the LCD.

  • If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.

    • A malfunction occurs with an electrical device and the vehicle stops.

  • The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:

    • Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.

    • Pre-charge warning is displayed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Poor connection of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

  • STARTER 250 A fuse malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • DC-DC converter terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal

    • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

    • DC-DC converter terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2L

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • DC-DC converter terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal

    • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

    • DC-DC converter terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2L

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

  • Battery malfunction

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • Current sensor malfunction

  • Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

  • DC-DC converter malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (With i-ELOOP)

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (With i-ELOOP)

Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (With i-ELOOP)

Function Inspection Using M-MDS (With i-ELOOP)



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF PRE-CHARGE WARNING IS DISPLAYED OR NOT
  • Start the engine.

  • Is the pre-charge warning displayed in the LCD?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF GENERATOR OUTPUT IS AFFECTED BY DTC OCCURRING FROM DC-DC CONVERTER RELATED PART
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

NOTE:

  • If DTC P1628:11 is stored, perform the on-board diagnostic function first from DTC P1628:11.

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: DETERMINE THE MALFUNCTION CAUSE BY VERIFYING THE OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF GENERATOR TERMINAL 1A.
  • Start the engine.

  • Measure the voltage at the generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

Yes

Perform the troubleshooting procedure for DTC P2503:00.

(See DTC P2503:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

  • Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
  • Remove the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

If the fuse is blown:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal 4A and battery positive terminal.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

If the fuse is damaged:

  • Replace the fuse.

Go to the next step.

No

Reinstall the STARTER 250 A fuse, then go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • DC-DC converter terminal 4A

    • DC-DC converter terminal 3A

    • DC-DC converter terminal 1I

    • Generator terminal 1A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • DC-DC converter terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal

  • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

  • DC-DC converter terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2L

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • DC-DC converter terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal

    • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

    • DC-DC converter terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2L

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • DC-DC converter terminal 4A—Battery positive terminal

  • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

  • DC-DC converter terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2L

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR

Yes

Replace the generator, then go to the next step.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY

Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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