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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P2504:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)



DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is high

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • The voltage generated by the generator is 18.5 V or higher or the battery voltage is 16 V or higher for a continuous specified time.

Preconditions

  • While engine is running

Malfunction determination period

  • 5 s period

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • PCM

  • Generator

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Generator control is inhibited.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • A warning message is displayed on the LCD. (Type A instrument cluster)

  • Illuminates charging system warning light. (Type B instrument cluster)

  • The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:

    • Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.

    • Idling feel due to generator-stop may occur.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Poor connection of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A

  • STARTER 250 A fuse malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A

  • Generator malfunction

  • Battery malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (Without i-ELOOP)

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (Without i-ELOOP)

Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (Without i-ELOOP)

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 8.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • PCM

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

5

PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Remove the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

If the fuse is blown:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

If the fuse is damaged:

  • Replace the fuse.

Go to Step 8.

No

Reinstall the STARTER 250 A fuse, then go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

7

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR

Yes

Replace the generator, then go to the next step.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY

Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.


Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)



DESCRIPTION

Generator system: Voltage generated by generator is high

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • Any one of the following conditions is met:

    • Field current value returned by generator is abnormally larger than field current value demanded of generator, or condition in which battery voltage is 15.9 V or more continues for specified period

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is 27.5 V or more, or condition in which over-voltage notification signal from generator continues for specified period.

    • Condition in which overheating detection signal output from generator continues for specified period.

Preconditions

  • While engine is running

Malfunction determination period

  • 5 s period

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • PCM

  • Generator

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • The PCM outputs a non-power generation demand to the generator and then demands the generator to go into default mode (14.5 V constant voltage power generation). If the temperature of the generator exceeds the specified value, the generator itself stops power generation. But, if the internal circuit of the generator is malfunctioning, the generator may not accept the demand from the PCM.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster.

  • The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction.

    • A vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.

    • Idling feel due to generator-stop may occur.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Poor connection of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal 4A

    • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

  • Battery malfunction

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) loose

  • DC-DC converter malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram (With i-ELOOP)

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline) (With i-ELOOP)

Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis (With i-ELOOP)

Function Inspection Using M-MDS (With i-ELOOP)



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Information availability.

  • Is any related Service Information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF GENERATOR OUTPUT IS AFFECTED BY DTC OCCURRING FROM DC-DC CONVERTER RELATED PART
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

  • Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Battery

    • Generator

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • DC-DC converter terminal 4A

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal 4A

  • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN GENERATOR CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, generator, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and generator terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Retighten the capacitor (i-ELOOP), then go to the next step.

(See CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY TEMPERATURE INCREASE AROUND GENERATOR
  • Inspect the area around the generator.

  • Is there a malfunction caused by a temperature increase around the generator?

Yes

Eliminate the abnormality around the generator, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR

Yes

Replace the generator, then go to the next step.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONDITIONS OF BATTERY

Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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