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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P2135:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P2135:00

TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM compares the input voltage from TP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from TP sensor No.2. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there is a TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Stops the drive-by-wire control (throttle valve is open at approx. 8 ° by return spring force).

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • TP sensor No.1 malfunction

  • TP sensor No.2 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable


CAUTION:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

TP1

V

TP sensor No.1

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 1.11 V

  • Accelerator pedal depressed: Approx. 4.59 V

%

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 22%

  • Accelerator pedal depressed: Approx. 92%

TP2

V

TP sensor No.2

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 3.92 V

  • Accelerator pedal depressed: Approx. 0.41 V

%

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 22%

  • Accelerator pedal depressed: Approx. 82%


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00 or P0223:00 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC P0122:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See DTC P0123:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See DTC P0222:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See DTC P0223:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 AND NO.2

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.

(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Intermittent concern exists.

7

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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