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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0222:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0222:00

TP sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.2 voltage at the PCM terminal 1BU is below 0.1 V, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS

    • Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • TP sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS

    • Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU

  • TP sensor No.2 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


CAUTION:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

TP2

V

TP sensor No.2

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 3.92 V

  • Accelerator pedal depressed: Approx. 0.41 V

%

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 22%

  • Accelerator pedal depressed: Approx. 82%


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the throttle body connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Throttle body terminal B

    • Throttle body terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

    • Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS

    • Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU

      If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals C and D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU

  • Throttle body terminal D—PCM terminal 1BQ

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS

    • Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS

  • Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.

(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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