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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0123:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0123:00

TP sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 1BP is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • TP sensor No.1 malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 1BP

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Throttle body terminal A—PCM terminal 1BP

    • Throttle body terminal D—PCM terminal 1BQ

  • PCM malfunction


CAUTION:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

TP1

V

TP sensor No.1

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 1.11 V

  • Accelerator pedal depressed: Approx. 4.59 V

%

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 22%

  • Accelerator pedal depressed: Approx. 92%


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF TP SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 10.

(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to Step 10.

7

DETERMINE IF TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR TP SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.

  • Access the TP1 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Verify the TP1 PID value.

  • Is the TP1 PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the throttle body connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BP (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 1BP.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 1BP.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the throttle body connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BQ (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.

(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 1BQ.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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