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2014 - Mazda6 - Restraints

DTC B00D5:01/B00D5:29 [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]



System malfunction location

  • B00D5:01:PAD indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply

  • B00D5:29:PAD indicator communication error

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • SAS control module connector malfunction

  • Instrument cluster connector malfunction

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module

  • SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR

WARNING:

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connectors. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Inspect the instrument cluster terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • SAS control module terminal 3K

    • SAS control module terminal 3L

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and instrument cluster terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Instrument cluster terminal B—SAS control module terminal 3K

    • Instrument cluster terminal D—SAS control module terminal 3L

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and instrument cluster terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 3K

    • SAS control module terminal 3L

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and instrument cluster terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

7

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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