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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P2101:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P2101:00

Throttle valve actuator control motor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM turns the main relay on, but if the input voltage is 6.0 V or less, then the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is low.

  • There is a system error in the electrical throttle control system of the PCM.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Stops the drive-by-wire control (throttle valve is open at approx. 8 ° by return spring force).

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Short to ground or open circuit in main relay power supply circuit:

    • MAIN 200 A fuse and/or ENG.MAIN 40 A fuse malfunction

  • ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CK

    • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 2S

    • Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CK

    • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 2S

    • Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K

  • Throttle valve actuator and/or related circuit malfunction

  • Throttle valve actuator malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Remove the main relay.

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Main relay terminal D

    • Main relay terminal A

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG.MAIN 40 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown out:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

      • MAIN 200 A fuse—Main relay terminal D

      • MAIN 200 A fuse—Main relay terminal A

        If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If all fuses are normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

      • Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal D

      • Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal A

        If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT ENGINE2 15 A FUSE
  • Remove the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.

  • Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

If the fuse is blown out:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

    • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CK

    • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 2S

      If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    • Replace the fuse.

If the fuse is damaged:

  • Replace the fuse.

Go to Step 10.

No

Reinstall the ENGINE2 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.

6

INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Main relay is removed.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Main relay terminal C

    • Main relay terminal E

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

    • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CK

    • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 2S

    • Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K

      If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Main relay is removed.

  • Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CK

    • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 2S

    • Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CK

  • Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 2S

  • Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR

Yes

Inspect the throttle valve actuator related circuits and connectors.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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