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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0103:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0103:00

MAF sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2BC is above 4.94 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Inhibits the evaporative purge control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • MAF sensor malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2BC

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY

  • PCM malfunction


CAUTION:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

MAF

g/Sec

Mass air flow

  • Displays MAF

V

  • Switch ignition ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.59 g/s {0.078 lb/min}): Approx. 0.72 V

  • Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 2.17 g/s {0.287 lb/min}): Approx. 0.86 V

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAF: 4.73 g/s {0.626 lb/min}): Approx. 1.07 V


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF MAF SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT MAF SENSOR

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Verify the MAF PID value.

  • Is the MAF PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2BC.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AY (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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