< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0102:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0102:00

MAF sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2BC is below 0.2 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Inhibits the evaporative purge control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in MAF sensor power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E

    • ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BB

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • MAF sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BB

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

  • MAF sensor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


CAUTION:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

MAF

g/Sec

Mass air flow

  • Displays MAF

V

  • Switch ignition ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.59 g/s {0.078 lb/min}): Approx. 0.72 V

  • Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 2.17 g/s {0.287 lb/min}): Approx. 0.86 V

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAF: 4.73 g/s {0.626 lb/min}): Approx. 1.07 V


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown out:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BB

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

      If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AY

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BB

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BB

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT MAF SENSOR

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.