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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0107:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0107:00

MAP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1BW is below 0.08 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Estimates MAP using MAF sensor and engine speed.

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Inhibits the evaporative purge control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW

  • MAP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • MAP sensor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


CAUTION:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

MAP

KPa {MPa}, mBar {Bar}, psi, in H20

Manifold absolute pressure

  • Displays MAP

V

  • Switch ignition ON (engine off) (MAP:101 kPa {1.03 kgf/cm2, 14.6 psi}): Approx. 4.07 V

  • Idle (after warm up) (MAP: 33 kPa {0.34 kgf/cm2, 4.8 psi}): Approx. 1.34 V

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAP: 26 kPa {0.27 kgf/cm2, 3.8 psi}): Approx. 1.05 V


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C

    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1BW

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BX

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT MAP SENSOR

Yes

Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to the next step.

(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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