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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P1794:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

Capacitor (i-ELOOP) system: Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • Capacitor malfunction determined

    • Any one of the following conditions is met:

      • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) internal resistance exceeds the specification.

      • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance exceeds the specification.

      • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage exceeds the specification.

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) deterioration determined

    • Any one of the following conditions is met:

      • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) internal resistance exceeds the specification.

      • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance is less the than specification.

  • Over-charge determined

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage exceeds the specification.

Preconditions

  • Not applicable.

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • DC-DC converter

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits the i-ELOOP control.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction

    • Master warning light is illuminated (illumination during bypass mode by i-ELOOP)

    • Charging system warning light is illuminated (illumination while generator output is inhibited)

    • Pre-charge warning is displayed after the engine is started.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Engagement malfunction in capacitor (i-ELOOP), DC-DC converter

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) deterioration

  • Generator overcharge (in this case, PCM detects DTC P2504:00)

  • DC-DC converter malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

CAP_SYS_10

Open circuit in capacitor (i-ELOOP) (power cannot be supplied from capacitor)

OFF/ON

  • Capacitor internal circuit is not open: Off

  • Capacitor internal circuit is open: On

CAP_SYS 13

Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance malfunction

OFF/ON

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance status is not normal: On

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance status is normal: Off

CAP_SYS 14

Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance deterioration

OFF/ON

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance status deteriorates: On

  • Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance status is normal: Off

CAP_SYS 15

Capacitor (i-ELOOP) internal resistance malfunction

OFF/ON

  • Internal resistance status in capacitor (i-ELOOP) is not normal: On

  • Internal resistance status in capacitor (i-ELOOP) is normal: Off

CAP_SYS 16

Capacitor (i-ELOOP) internal resistance deterioration

OFF/ON

  • Internal resistance status in capacitor (i-ELOOP) deteriorates: On

  • Internal resistance status in capacitor (i-ELOOP) is normal: Off


Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO GENERATOR OVERCHARGE

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC P2504:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF THE MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP) BY VERIFYING THE PID RELATED TO THE CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP)
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

    • CAP_SYS_10

    • CAP_SYS 13

    • CAP_SYS 14

    • CAP_SYS 15

    • CAP_SYS 16

  • Are all of the PID item “CAP_SYS_10, CAP_SYS 13, CAP_SYS 14, CAP_SYS 15, CAP_SYS 16” values off?

Yes

NOTE:

  • If excessive voltage is applied to the capacitor, all the PIDs displayed in Step 4 indicate “Off”, and the PCM determines a capacitor malfunction and stores DTC P1794:00.

Replace the capacitor (i-ELOOP).

(See CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.

No

Go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF THE MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP) BY VERIFYING THE PID RELATED TO THE CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP)
  • Are all of the PID item “CAP_SYS_10, CAP_SYS 13” values on?

Yes

Replace the capacitor (i-ELOOP).

(See CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION OF EACH PART

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Tighten the DC-DC converter or capacitor (i-ELOOP) properly, then go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Replace the capacitor (i-ELOOP) and verify that the repairs have been completed in Step 2.

(See CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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