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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0A8D:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

Power supply system circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • Any one of the following conditions is met:

    • PCM terminal voltage is 6.2 V or less when engine starts.

    • Battery internal resistance is specified value or more.

    • Battery voltage is 11 V or less after 30 s since system began switch to relay mode

Preconditions

  • Not applicable.

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • Current sensor

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits the i-ELOOP control.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates the master warning light.

  • The engine cannot be started or the engine may stall due to battery voltage decrease.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Battery malfunction

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • Battery

    • Current sensor

    • PCM

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

  • Malfunction in the following fuses:

    • C/U IG1 15 A fuse

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter terminal 1H

    • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter terminal 1H

    • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

  • Current sensor malfunction

  • Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

  • DC-DC converter malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

BATT_CUR

Battery current

A

  • Displays the battery charge/discharge current value.

VPWR

Battery voltage

V

  • Displays the battery voltage


Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CURRENT SENSOR

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC P058A:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See DTC TABLE [FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)].)

Go to the next troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.

No

Go to the next troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF BATTERY

Yes

Replace the battery, then go to Step 6.

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Battery

    • Current sensor

    • PCM

    • Capacitor (i-ELOOP)

    • DC-DC converter

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
  • Remove the following fuses:

    • C/U IG1 15 A fuse

  • Inspect the following fuses:

    • C/U IG1 15 A fuse

  • Are all the fuses normal?

Yes

Install all the removed fuses, then go to the next step.

No

If the fuse is blown:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and DC-DC converter terminal 1H.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

If the fuse is damaged:

  • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

Go to Step 6.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the battery, current sensor, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.

  • Remove the IG1 relay.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • IG1 relay terminal C

    • DC-DC converter terminal 3A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter terminal 1H

  • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • IG1 relay is removed.

  • Verify that the battery, current sensor, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter terminal 1H

    • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter terminal 1H

  • DC-DC converter terminal 3A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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