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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P058A:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

Current sensor: Function malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • Error signal from the current sensor is received.

Preconditions

  • Not applicable.

Malfunction determination period

  • 5 s period

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • Current sensor

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits the i-ELOOP control.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates the master warning light

  • The engine cannot be started or the engine may stall due to battery voltage decrease.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • Current sensor

    • Front body control module (FBCM)

    • PCM

  • Short to ground or open circuit in current sensor power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A

    • MAIN 200 A fuse and/or ENG+B 7.5 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Current sensor terminal B—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Battery positive terminal—Current sensor terminal A

    • Current sensor terminal B—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Current sensor terminal B—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL

  • Current sensor malfunction

  • Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CURRENT SENSOR MALFUNCTION IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See DTC TABLE [FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CURRENT SENSOR MALFUNCTION IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED TO FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)].)

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

NOTE:

  • Always disconnect current sensor connector before disconnecting the negative battery cable.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • Current sensor

    • Front body control module (FBCM)

    • PCM

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND IN CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG+B 7.5 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

  • If all fuses are normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Current sensor terminal B

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Current sensor terminal B—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E

  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK

  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage above B+?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Current sensor terminal B

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Current sensor terminal B—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E

  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK

  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the current sensor, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Current sensor terminal B—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Current sensor terminal B—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E

  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK

  • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

7

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF CURRENT SENSOR

Yes

Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.

(See CURRENT SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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