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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC B118D:15 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM)]



Description

BSM indicator light (RH) circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • BSM control module (RH) performs measurement at 0.01 s intervals and an open circuit or short to power supply in the BSM indicator light (RH) circuit is detected 48 times continuously.

Fail-safe function

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.

Possible cause

  • Power outer mirror (RH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between power outer mirror (RH) terminal G and body ground

  • BSM control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D

  • Power outer mirror (RH) malfunction

  • BSM indicator light (RH) malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D

  • BSM control module (RH) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT POWER OUTER MIRROR (RH) CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the power outer mirror (RH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.

2

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN BSM INDICATOR LIGHT (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the power outer mirror (RH) connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between power outer mirror (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between power outer mirror (RH) terminal G and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

3

INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the BSM control module (RH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN BSM INDICATOR LIGHT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the BSM control module (RH) and power outer mirror (RH) connectors are disconnected.

  • Reconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the power outer mirror (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT POWER OUTER MIRROR (RH)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the power outer mirror (RH), then go to Step 8.

(See POWER OUTER MIRROR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

INSPECT BSM INDICATOR LIGHT (RH)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the outer mirror glass (RH), then go to Step 8.

(See OUTER MIRROR GLASS REMOVAL.)

(See OUTER MIRROR GLASS INSTALLATION.)

7

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN BSM INDICATOR LIGHT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the BSM control module (RH) and power outer mirror (RH) connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Inspect for continuity between BSM control module (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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