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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC B118D:11 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM)]



Description

BSM indicator light (RH) circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • BSM control module (RH) performs measurement at 0.01 s intervals and a short to ground in the BSM indicator light (RH) circuit is detected 48 times continuously.

Fail-safe function

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.

Possible cause

  • Power outer mirror (RH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • BSM control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D

  • Power outer mirror (RH) malfunction

  • BSM indicator light (RH) malfunction

  • BSM control module (RH) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT POWER OUTER MIRROR (RH) CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the power outer mirror (RH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the BSM control module (RH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN BSM INDICATOR LIGHT (RH) CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the BSM control module (RH) and power outer mirror (RH) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between power outer mirror (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT POWER OUTER MIRROR (RH)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the power outer mirror (RH), then go to Step 6.

(See POWER OUTER MIRROR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

INSPECT BSM INDICATOR LIGHT (RH)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the outer mirror glass (RH), then go to the next step.

(See OUTER MIRROR GLASS REMOVAL.)

(See OUTER MIRROR GLASS INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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