< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Brakes

DTC U0151:00 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]



DTC

U0151:00

SAS control module system (CAN2 line malfunction)

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Communication error with SAS control module is detected in CAN communication.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Illuminates the ABS warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and master warning light*1.

  • Tire pressure monitoring system warning light* illuminates after flashes.

  • Inhibits the ABS, brake assist, TCS, Hill Launch Assist (HLA), vehicle roll prevention function*2, DSC, Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC)*2, Smart City Brake Support (SCBS)*2, and TPMS controls.

*1: Vehicles with Smart City Brake Support (SCBS).

*2: If equipped.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • SAS control module malfunction

  • Open or short circuit in the CAN2_H wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal G and SAS control module terminal 3H

  • Open or short circuit in the CAN2_L wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal F and SAS control module terminal 3I

  • DSC HU/CM malfunction

  • Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

(See DTC TABLE [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL (CAN2 LINE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and SAS control module connector terminals (vehicle harness-side):

    • DSC HU/CM terminal G—SAS control module terminal 3H

    • DSC HU/CM terminal F—SAS control module terminal 3I

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and SAS control module connector terminals (vehicle harness-side):

  • DSC HU/CM terminal G—SAS control module terminal 3H

  • DSC HU/CM terminal F—SAS control module terminal 3I

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 4.

3

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL (CAN2 LINE) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:

    • DSC HU/CM terminal G—body ground

    • DSC HU/CM terminal F—body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and SAS control module connector terminals (vehicle harness-side):

  • DSC HU/CM terminal G—SAS control module terminal 3H

  • DSC HU/CM terminal F—SAS control module terminal 3I

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.