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2014 - Mazda6 - Brakes

DTC C0031:01/C0031:13/C0034:01/C0034:13/C0037:01/C0037:13/C003A:01/C003A:13 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]



DTC

C0031:01/C0031:13

LF ABS wheel-speed sensor

C0034:01/C0034:13

RF ABS wheel-speed sensor

C0037:01/C0037:13

LR ABS wheel-speed sensor

C003A:01/C003A:13

RR ABS wheel-speed sensor

DETECTION CONDITION

  • C0031:01/C0034:01/C0037:01/C003A:01

    • Short to ground has been detected in the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness on any of the four vehicle wheels.

  • C0031:13/C0034:13/C0037:13/C003A:13

    • Open circuit has been detected in the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness on any of the four vehicle wheels.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Illuminates the ABS warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and master warning light*1.

  • Tire pressure monitoring system warning light illuminates after flashes.

  • Inhibits the ABS, brake assist control, TCS, Hill Launch Assist (HLA), vehicle roll prevention function*2, DSC, Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC)*2, Smart City Brake Support (SCBS)*2, and TPMS controls (Additionally, when any malfunction is detected in one or two rear wheels, EBD control is inhibited and the brake system warning light is illuminated.).

*1: Vehicles with Smart City Brake Support (SCBS).

*2: If equipped.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the following DSC HU/CM terminals and ABS wheel-speed sensor terminals:

    • DSC HU/CM terminal R—RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

    • DSC HU/CM terminal O—RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • DSC HU/CM terminal S—LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

    • DSC HU/CM terminal P—LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • DSC HU/CM terminal M—RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

    • DSC HU/CM terminal J—RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

    • DSC HU/CM terminal L—LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B

    • DSC HU/CM terminal I—LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A

  • Malfunction in the ABS wheel-speed sensor

  • Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): R

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): O

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): S

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): P

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): M

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): J

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): L

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): I

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 3.

2

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connectors.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): R

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): O

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): S

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): P

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): M

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): J

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): L

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): I

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and the following vehicle harness-side connector terminals of the ABS wheel-speed sensors:

  • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): R—B

  • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): O—A

  • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): S—B

  • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): P—A

  • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): M—B

  • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): J—A

  • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): L—B

  • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): I—A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 5.

No

Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 5.

(See FRONT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS
  • Inspect for continuity between the DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and the following vehicle harness-side connector terminals of the ABS wheel-speed sensors:

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): R—B

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): O—A

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): S—B

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): P—A

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): M—B

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): J—A

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): L—B

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): I—A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and the following vehicle harness-side connector terminals of the ABS wheel-speed sensors:

  • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): R—B

  • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): O—A

  • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): S—B

  • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): P—A

  • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): M—B

  • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): J—A

  • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): L—B

  • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): I—A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the Step 5.

4

INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Inspect for voltage between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): R

    • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): O

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): S

    • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): P

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): M

    • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): J

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): L

    • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): I

  • Is the voltage 1 V or less?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and the following vehicle harness-side connector terminals of the ABS wheel-speed sensors:

  • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): R—B

  • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): O—A

  • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): S—B

  • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): P—A

  • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): M—B

  • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): J—A

  • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(+): L—B

  • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): I—A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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