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2014 - Mazda6 - Brakes

DTC C0031:23/C0031:27/C0034:23/C0034:27/C0037:23/C0037:27/C0037:62/C003A:23/C003A:27/C003A:62 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]

NOTE:



DTC

C0031:23, C0031:27

LF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor

C0034:23, C0034:27

RF ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor

C0037:23, C0037:27, C0037:62

LR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor

C003A:23, C003A:27, C003A:62

RR ABS wheel-speed sensor/ABS sensor rotor

DETECTION CONDITION

  • C0031:23, C0034:23, C0037:23, C003A:23

    • The wheel-speed signal is not input from any of the four wheels when the vehicle goes from start to a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more

    • While the vehicle is traveling, no signal in any of four wheels is detected for a continuous 30 s.

  • C0031:27, C0034:27, C0037:27, C003A:27

    • Periodic abnormality is detected in the signal wave pattern from the ABS wheel-speed sensors.

    • ABS control continues to operate for 45 s or more.

  • C0037:62, C003A:62

    • The following condition is detected 8 times continuously (One detection period is when ignition is switched from ON to off)

      • While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or more, the wheel speed signal from the rear wheels is not input to the DSC HU/CM for a continuous 20 s.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • C0031:23, C0031:27, C0034:23, C0034:27, C0037:23, C0037:27, C003A:23, C003A:27

    • Illuminates the ABS warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and master warning light*1.

    • Tire pressure monitoring system warning light illuminates after flashes.

    • Inhibits the ABS, brake assist control, TCS, Hill Launch Assist (HLA), vehicle roll prevention function*2, DSC, Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC)*2, Smart City Brake Support (SCBS)*2, and TPMS controls (Additionally, when any malfunction is detected in one or two rear wheels, EBD control is inhibited and the brake system warning light is illuminated.).

  • C0037:62, C003A:62

    • Illuminates the ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and master warning light*1.

    • Tire pressure monitoring system warning light illuminates after flashes.

    • Inhibits all controls.

*1: Vehicles with Smart City Brake Support (SCBS).

*2: If equipped.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction

  • ABS sensor rotor malfunction (missing ABS sensor rotor teeth due to foreign material obstruction)

  • Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor

  • ABS wheel-speed sensor or ABS sensor rotor installation malfunction (If the ABS sensor rotor is installed at an angle, it may cause output of abnormal wave pattern at high speeds)

  • DSC HU/CM internal damage (Solenoid valve malfunction, pump motor malfunction, or pipe clogging)

  • Continuous ABS operation


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT PID FOR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT ERROR USING M-MDS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

  • Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    • WSPD_SEN_LF

    • WSPD_SEN_LR

    • WSPD_SEN_RF

    • WSPD_SEN_RR

  • Drive the vehicle.

  • Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are approximately the same.

  • Are the vehicle speeds approximately the same?

Yes

Go to Step 3.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS AND GROUND
  • Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connectors.

  • Inspect for no continuity between the following ABS wheel-speed sensor connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF): A—Body ground

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF): A—Body ground

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR): A—Body ground

    • ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR): A—Body ground

  • Is the continuity normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle harness-side) and the following vehicle harness-side connector terminals of the ABS wheel-speed sensors:

  • RF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): O—A

  • LF ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): P—A

  • RR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): J—A

  • LR ABS wheel-speed sensor(-): I—A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to step 5.

(See FRONT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR FOR FOREIGN MATTER ADHERING OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION
  • Is the result normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the wheel hub component, then go to next step.

(See WHEEL HUB, STEERING KNUCKLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See WHEEL HUB COMPONENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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