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2014 - Mazda6 - Brakes

DTC C0023:62/C0040:64/C0040:86 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]



DTC

C0023:62, C0040:64, C0040:86

Brake light/Brake switch

DETECTION CONDITION

  • C0023:62

    • Brake light ON signal is not input even though the brake light request signal is input.

    • Brake light ON signal is input even though the brake light request signal is not input.

    • Brake light ON signal is not input when the brake fluid pressure sensor signal reaches the specified value.

    • Communication error with brake light is detected in CAN communication via RBCM.

  • C0040:64

    • Brake switch ON signal is input for 15 min or more when driving at a vehicle speed of 15 km/h {9.3 mph} or more.

  • C0040:86

    • Communication error with brake switch is detected in CAN communication via PCM.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • C0023:62

    • Illuminates the master warning light*1.

    • Inhibits the Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC), and Smart City Brake Support (SCBS) controls.

  • C0040:64, C0040:86

    • Illuminates the ABS warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and master warning light*1.

    • Tire pressure monitoring system warning light illuminates after flashes.

    • Inhibits the ABS, brake assist, TCS, Hill Launch Assist (HLA), vehicle roll prevention function*2, DSC, Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC)*2, Smart City Brake Support (SCBS)*2, and TPMS controls.

*1: Vehicles with Smart City Brake Support (SCBS).

*2: If equipped.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Open in wiring harness between the DSC HU/CM terminal AF and the ignition switch.

  • Brake switch malfunction

  • Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

  • Rear Body Control Module (RBCM) malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY (SYSTEM) CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM connector terminal AF (vehicle harness side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition switch and DSC HU/CM terminal AF (vehicle harness side).

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

2

VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage between the PCM connector terminal 2G (vehicle harness-side) and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released.

    • Voltage

      Brake pedal depressed: B+

      Brake pedal released: 1 V or less

  • Is the voltage normal?

Yes

Go to the Step 8.

No

If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.

If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 4.

3

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect the brake switch connector.

  • Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage 1 V or less?

Yes

Go to Step 5.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between PCM connector terminal 2G (vehicle harness-side) and brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness side).

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect the PCM connectors.

  • Disconnect the brake switch connector.

  • Inspect continuity between the PCM and brake switch as follows.

    • SKYACTIV-G 2.5

      • PCM connector terminal 2G (vehicle harness-side) and brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side)

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between PCM connector terminal 2G (vehicle harness-side) and brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness side).

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 8.

(See BRAKE PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

PERFORM REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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