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2014 - Mazda6 - Brakes

DTC C0020:01/C0020:11/C0020:13/C0020:16/C0020:1C/C0020:71 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]



DTC

C0020:01, C0020:11, C0020:13, C0020:16, C0020:1C, C0020:71

Pump motor, motor relay

DETECTION CONDITION

  • C0020:01/C0020:11/C0020:16

    • Motor relay signal does not correspond to DSC HU/CM OFF signal.

  • C0020:13/C0020:1C

    • Motor relay signal does not correspond to DSC HU/CM ON signal.

  • C0020:71

    • DSC HU/CM motor monitor ON signal is not input within specified time limit or more when motor signal is switched from ON to OFF by DSC HU/CM.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Illuminates the ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and master warning light*1.

  • Inhibits the ABS, EBD, brake assist control, TCS, Hill Launch Assist (HLA), vehicle roll prevention function*2, DSC, Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC)*2, and Smart City Brake Support (SCBS)*2 controls.

*1: Vehicles with Smart City Brake Support (SCBS).

*2: If equipped.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuse (ABS/DSC M 50A) malfunction

  • Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the battery and DSC HU/CM terminal AH

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal B and body ground

  • Open or short circuit in DSC HU/CM internal motor relay, or stuck motor relay

  • Open or short circuit in DSC HU/CM internal pump motor, or frozen pump motor

  • Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT DSC FUSE CONDITION
  • Is the DSC fuse (ABS/DSC M 50A) normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the fuse, then go to Step 6.

2

VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

  • Switch the ignition ON.

  • Access PMP_MTR active command modes using the M-MDS.

  • Does the pump motor operate?

Yes

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AH and the positive battery terminal.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal AH and the positive battery terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AH and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal B and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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