< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Brakes

DTC C0044:14/C0044:1C/C0044:65/C0044:66/C0044:67 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]



DTC

C0044:14/C0044:1C/C0044:65/C0044:66/C0044:67

Brake fluid pressure sensor

DETECTION CONDITION

  • C0044:14

    • With the DSC HU/CM terminal voltage within the normal range, the brake fluid pressure sensor power supply voltage is 4.7 V or less, or 5.3 V or higher for a continuous 1.2 s, or the brake fluid pressure sensor output value is less than the specified value or exceeds the specified value for a continuous 1.2 s.

  • C0044:1C

    • 0-point output
    • The brake fluid pressure sensor output value is less than the specified value or it exceeds the specified value for a continuous 5 s with the brake switch in the off condition.

      Output increase
    • The following condition is detected 9 times continuously (One detection period is when ignition is switched from ON to off).

      • While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 7 km/h {4 mph} or more, the deceleration rate calculated from the brake fluid pressure sensor signal value is detected 5 times or more at 1/4 or less than the normal value for a continuous 1 s.

  • C0044:65/C0044:67

    • Sticking
    • While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 7 km/h {4 mph} or more, no fluctuation in the output value at 0.048 MPa {0.49 kgf/cm2, 7.0 psi} or higher is detected with the brake fluid pressure sensor output value exceeding specified value.

      Sticking during braking
    • While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 40 km/h {25 mph} or more, the amount of fluctuation in the brake fluid pressure sensor value is detected 5 times to be 0.048 MPa {0.49 kgf/cm2, 7.0 psi} or less until the vehicle speed reaches 0 km/h {0 mph} and with the brake switch on.

  • C0044:66

    • While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more, a brake fluid pressure sensor signal value of 1000 MPa/s or more is detected 7 times or more during a 5 s period.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Illuminates the TCS/DSC indicator light, and master warning light*1.

  • Tire pressure monitoring system warning light illuminates after flashes.

  • Inhibits the brake assist, TCS, Hill Launch Assist (HLA), vehicle roll prevention function*2, DSC, Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC)*2, Smart City Brake Support (SCBS)*2, and TPMS controls.

*1: Vehicles with Smart City Brake Support (SCBS).

*2: If equipped.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • DSC HU/CM malfunction

    • Brake fluid pressure sensor malfunction

    • Short or open circuit in brake fluid pressure sensor circuit

  • Brake switch malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT IN BRAKE LIGHT SIGNAL
  • Switch the ignition ON.

  • Measure the voltage between the DSC HU/CM terminal C and body ground when the brake pedal is depressed and released:

    • Voltage

      Brake pedal depressed: B+

      Brake pedal released: 1 V or less

  • Is the voltage normal?

Yes

Go to Step 5.

No

If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.

If it is 1 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 4.

2

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Disconnect the brake switch connector.

  • Measure voltage between the brake switch connector terminal D (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage 1 V or less?

Yes

Go to Step 3.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the PCM and brake switch.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the brake switch, then go to the Step 5.

(See BRAKE PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY NO ABNORMALITY ON BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.