< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC U0433:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC U0433:00

Abnormal message from rear body control module (RBCM)

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Correct data cannot be received from rear body control module (RBCM).

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Illuminates the TCS/DSC indicator light.

  • Inhibits the TCS (engine control) and DSC controls.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CAN communication line malfunction between rear body control module (RBCM) and PCM

    • Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3E—Instrument cluster terminal C

    • Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3G—Instrument cluster terminal E

    • Instrument cluster terminal B—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K

    • Instrument cluster terminal D—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction

  • Rear body control module (RBCM) connector or terminals malfunction

  • Rear body control module (RBCM) malfunction

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY DTC FOR MODULE COMMUNICATION

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the rear body control module (RBCM) connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Rear body control module (RBCM) can be considered the cause.

7

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.