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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC U1007:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC U1007:00

CAN/LIN communication system: current sensor information communication error with front body control module (FBCM)

DETECTION CONDITION

  • PCM detects a current sensor information communication error from front body control module (FBCM).

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits a part of the generator output control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Communication line between current sensor and front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

  • Communication line between front body control module (FBCM) and PCM malfunction

  • Current sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in current sensor power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and current sensor terminal A

    • MAIN 200 A fuse and/or ENG+B 7.5 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A

  • Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E

  • Current sensor malfunction

  • Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction


Repeatability Verification Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION

NOTE:

  • Always disconnect current sensor connector before disconnecting the negative battery cable.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the current sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the current sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG+B 7.5 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown out:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and current sensor terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If all fuses are normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the current sensor and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the current sensor and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR

Yes

Replace the current sensor, then go to Step 10.

(See CURRENT SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)

Yes

Replace the front body control module (FBCM), then go to the next step.

(See FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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