< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P2237:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

Open circuit between A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AG

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • After A/F sensor activation, a condition in which PCM terminal 1AB voltage is within the specified range continues for the specified period or longer.

Preconditions

  • Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1

  • The following DTC is not detected:

    • Internal PCM malfunction: P064D:00

  • *1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test, KOER self test

Sensor used

  • A/F sensor

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater

  • Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AG

  • A/F sensor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11

A/F sensor input signal

µA

  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. -39 µA

  • Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.84 mA


Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order.

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from step 1


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AG (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AG.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 5.

4

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.

  • Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.

    WARNING:

    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.

    • After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.

  • Is the displayed PID value as follows?

    • O2S11: 0.25 mA or more

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

5

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.