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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0533:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0533:00

Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors input voltage from the refrigerant pressure sensor. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2AX is above 4.9 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the refrigerant pressure sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AX

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AX

    • Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AJ

  • PCM malfunction


CAUTION:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

AC_PRES

KPa {MPa}, mBar {Bar}, psi, in H20

Refrigerant pressure sensor

  • Displays refrigerant pressure

V

  • Refrigerant pressure is 1.0 MPa {10 kgf/cm2, 145 psi}: Approx. 1.58 V

  • Refrigerant pressure is 1.1 MPa {11 kgf/cm2, 160 psi}: Approx. 1.75 V

  • Refrigerant pressure is 1.2 MPa {12 kgf/cm2, 174 psi}: Approx. 1.88 V


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

DETERMINE IF REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION

Yes

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

Yes

Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to Step 9.

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

No

Go to Step 9.

6

DETERMINE IF REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.

  • Access the AC_PRES PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Verify the AC_PRES PID value.

  • Is the AC_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AX (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AX.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AX.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to the next step.

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AJ.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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