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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0571:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0571:00

Brake switch circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The brakes are repeatedly released 5 times under the condition in which the brake switch No.1 and brake switch No. 2 signals are both on and off for 3 s or more.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAUTION:

  • Inspect the brake switch with it installed to the brake pedal, otherwise the brake switch may not operate normally. If the brake switch is removed from the brake pedal, replace the brake switch with a new one.

  • Brake switch connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in brake switch No.1 power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and brake switch terminal A

    • MAIN 200 A fuse and/or STOP 10 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal B and body ground

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G

    • Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 2R

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G

    • Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 2R

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G

    • Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 2R

  • Brake switch malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0703:00 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC P0703:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the brake switch connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.

  • Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and STOP 10 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown out:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and brake switch terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If all fuses are normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal B and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Inspect for the following:

    • Open circuit between brake switch and body ground

    • Loose or lifting ground point

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to Step 11.

7

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Brake switch terminal D

    • Brake switch terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

    • Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G

    • Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 2R

      If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Brake switch terminal D

    • Brake switch terminal C

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G

  • Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 2R

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G

    • Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 2R

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.

(See BRAKE PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 2G

  • Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 2R

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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