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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0011:00, P0012:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

Electric variable valve timing control system:

  • P0011:00: Over-advanced

  • P0012:00: Over-retarded

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • P0011:00: A condition in which the actual intake valve timing advances (excess advance) compared to the target intake valve timing continues for the specified period.

  • P0012:00: A condition in which the actual intake valve timing retards (excess retard) compared to the target intake valve timing continues for the specified period.

Preconditions

  • Battery voltage: above 11 V*1

  • Engine speed: 5,000 rpm or less*1

  • Engine coolant temperature: 60 °C {140 °F} or more*1

  • The following DTCs are not detected:

    • P0010:00, P0335:00, P0340:00

  • *1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS

Malfunction determination period

  • Difference is 15 degrees C or more for a continuous approx. 10 s

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • CKP sensor

  • Intake CMP sensor

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Not applicable

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in electric variable valve timing relay power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D

    • MAIN 200 A fuse and/or EVVT 20 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Electric variable valve timing relay malfunction

  • Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction

  • Electric variable valve timing actuator malfunction

    • Electric variable valve timing actuator is stuck in advanced position

    • Electric variable valve timing actuator is stuck in retarded position

  • Loose timing chain or improper intake valve timing due to timing chain slippage

  • Timing chain malfunction

    • Poor assembly of timing chain

    • Looseness or jumping

  • Mis-detection of intake CMP sensor

  • Mis-detection of CKP sensor

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

VT IN_ACT

Actual intake valve timing

°

  • Displays actual intake valve timing

VT IN_DES

Desired intake valve timing

°

  • Displays desired intake valve timing


Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0010:00, P0335:00, P0340:00 or P1380:00 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC P0010:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See DTC P0335:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See DTC P0340:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See DTC P1380:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF ACTUAL INTAKE VALVE TIMING
  • Start the engine and idle it.

  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

    • VT IN_ACT

    • VT IN_DES

  • Perform the following:

    • Race the engine at an engine speed of 3,000 rpm or less.

    • Run it at idle.

    • Repeat Step 1 and 2 operations above five times in succession.

  • Does the monitor value of the PID item VT IN_ACT conform to the VT IN_DES PID value?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
  • Start the engine.

  • Access the VT IN_ACT PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?

    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver

    • PCM

Yes

Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 12.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Remove the electric variable valve timing relay.

  • Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and EVVT 20 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown out:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

  • If all fuses are normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.

2

PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.

  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E

  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.

  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E

    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E

  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C—Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.

5

PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY
  • Inspect the electric variable valve timing relay.

    (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing relay, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 12.

(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 12.

(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

PURPOSE: VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the Step 12.

(See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON INTAKE CMP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Is there foreign matter such as metallic dust on the intake CMP sensor detection area?

Yes

Remove the foreign matter, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

11

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FOREIGN MATTER ON CKP SENSOR DETECTION AREA AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

Yes

Remove the foreign matter, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

12

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

13

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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