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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P1380:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P1380:00

Electric variable valve timing control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • A malfunction is detected in the results of the on-board diagnostic test received from the electric variable valve timing driver.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Stops activation of the electric variable valve timing driver.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE

  • Electric variable valve timing driver malfunction

  • Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


CAUTION:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

VT IN_ACT

°

Actual intake valve timing

  • Displays actual intake valve timing

VT IN_DES

°

Desired intake valve timing

  • Displays desired intake valve timing


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 10.

(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to the next step.

(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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