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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0140:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

HO2S circuit no activity detected

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • With the estimated temperature of the HO2S element exceeding the specified value, a condition in which the HO2S signal voltage is less than the specified value continues for the specified period.

Preconditions

  • Battery voltage: above 11 V*1

  • The following DTCs are not detected:

    • HO2S: P0137:00, P0138:00

    • ECT sensor No.1: P0117:00, P0118:00

    • MAF sensor: P0101:00, P0102:00, P0103:00

  • *1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • HO2S

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Not applicable

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • HO2S signal line error

    • HO2S connector or terminals malfunction

    • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI

  • HO2S loose

  • HO2S malfunction

  • Exhaust gas leakage from exhaust system (between A/F sensor and HO2S)

  • Insufficient engine compression

  • HO2S heater malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

HTR12

HO2S heater output signal

Off/On

  • Switch ignition ON (engine off): Off

  • Idle (after warm up): On

%

  • Switch ignition ON (engine off): 0%

  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. 40%

O2S12

HO2S input signal

V

  • Idle (after warm up): 0—1.0 V

  • Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 0 V


Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
  • Start the engine.

  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

    • HTR12

    • O2S12

  • When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?

    • HO2S

    • PCM

Yes

Repair or replace the applicable connector parts.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY HO2S

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY HO2S HEATER

Yes

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 9.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the HO2S connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AI (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

5

PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF HO2S

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Retighten the HO2S, then go to Step 10.

(See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

6

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF HO2S

Yes

Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 10.

(See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO EMISSION SYSTEM AFFECTS HO2S SIGNAL
  • Verify the exhaust gas leakage from the exhaust system. (between A/F sensor and HO2S)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO ENGINE COMPRESSION AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
    Specification:
  • Compression

    • Standard: 954 kPa {9.73 kgf/cm2, 138 psi} (300 rpm)

    • Minimum: 763 kPa {7.78 kgf/cm2, 111 psi} (300 rpm)

    • Maximum difference between cylinders: 161 kPa {1.64 kgf/cm2, 23.4 psi} (300 rpm)

NOTE:

  • Because the SKYACTIV-G 2.5 retards the intake valve closing timing, compression pressure is low.

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace or overhaul the engine, then go to Step 10.

9

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF HO2S HEATER

Yes

Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.

(See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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