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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0118:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0118:00

ECT sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the ECT sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 1AK is above 4.9 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Fixes the water temperature for the engine control at 40 °C {104 °F}, and for the idle air control at 80 °C {176 °F}.

  • Operates the cooling fan (high speed rotation).

  • Inhibits the fuel cut control during shift change.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ECT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • ECT sensor No.1 malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • ECT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK

    • ECT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM

  • PCM malfunction


CAUTION:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

ECT

°C, °F

Engine coolant temperature (No.1)

  • Displays ECT

V

  • ECT is 20 °C {68 °F}: Approx. 3.10 V

  • ECT is 40 °C {104 °F}: Approx. 2.16 V

  • ECT is 60 °C {140 °F}: Approx. 1.40 V

  • ECT is 80 °C {176 °F}: Approx. 0.87 V

  • ECT is 100 °C {212 °F}: Approx. 0.54 V


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the ECT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

DETERMINE IF ECT SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
  • Verify that the ECT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor No.1 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Verify the ECT PID value.

  • Is the voltage 4.6 V or below?

Yes

Replace the ECT sensor No.1, then go to Step 8.

(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the ECT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the ECT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ECT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the ECT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • ECT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK

    • ECT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • ECT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK

  • ECT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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