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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0446:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0446:00

CV solenoid valve control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the CV solenoid valve circuit for an electrical failure. The test fails when the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum allowable calibrated parameters for a specified canister vent duty cycle by the PCM command.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CV solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in CV solenoid valve power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and CV solenoid valve terminal A

    • ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and CV solenoid valve terminal A

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF

  • CV solenoid valve malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the CV solenoid valve connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the CV solenoid valve connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the CV solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown out:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and CV solenoid valve terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and CV solenoid valve terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BF (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE

Yes

Replace the CV solenoid valve, then go to the next step.

(See CANISTER VENT (CV) SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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