< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0137:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

HO2S circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • A condition in which the HO2S input voltage is less than the specified value continues for the specified period.

Preconditions

  • HO2S is activated.

  • The following DTCs are not detected:

    • MAF sensor: P0102:00, P0103:00

    • ECT sensor: P0117:00, P0118:00

Malfunction determination period

  • 5 s period

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • HO2S

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Not applicable

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • HO2S connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI

    • HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AG

  • HO2S malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order.

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the HO2S connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI

    • HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AG

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI

  • HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AG

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

5

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF HO2S

Yes

Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.

(See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.