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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0097:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0097:00

IAT sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor No.2 voltage at the PCM terminal 1CE is 0.33 V or less for 5 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.2 circuit voltage is low.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • IAT sensor No.2 malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 1CE

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • IAT sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2

Yes

Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 8.

(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 1CE.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1CE

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1BX

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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