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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0092:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0092:00

Fuel pressure regulator control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • When the PCM turns the spill valve control solenoid valve on but the spill valve control solenoid valve circuit voltage is high for 5 s, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit has a malfunction.

    • MONITORING CONDITIONS
    • The following conditions are met:

      • Engine speed: 5,700 rpm or less

      • Battery voltage: 10.5 V or more

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Stops high pressure fuel pump control

  • Limits intake air amount

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 1EF

  • Spill valve control solenoid valve (built-into high pressure fuel pump) malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


CAUTION:

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

FUEL_PRES

KPa {MPa}, mBar {Bar}, psi, in H20

Fuel pressure

  • Displays fuel pressure

V

  • Fuel pressure is 3.0 MPa {31 kgf/cm2, 435 psi}: Approx. 0.92 V

  • Fuel pressure is 4.8 MPa {49 kgf/cm2, 696 psi}: Approx. 1.17 V

LOAD

%

Engine load

  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. 17.64%

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm): Approx. 14.51%

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm): Approx. 21.17%

RPM

RPM

Engine speed

  • Displays engine speed


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the high pressure fuel pump terminal B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 1EF.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Yes

Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to the next step.

(See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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