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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0A94:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

DC-DC converter: control circuit signal error

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • Internal malfunction signal from DC-DC converter is received.

  • Condition in which DC-DC converter output voltage, based on demand voltage of PCM, is low continues.

  • When PCM outputs drive command signal for each type of relay in DC-DC converter, relay condition signal returned from DC-DC converter differs from drive command, or not returned

Preconditions

  • Not applicable

Drive cycle

  • 1

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • Not applicable

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • The following fail-safe differ depending on the type of malfunction

    • Transition to i-ELOOP bypass mode.

    • i-ELOOP bypass mode inhibited.

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction

    • Illuminates the master warning light

    • The pre-charge mode is implemented after the engine is started.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:

    • PCM

    • Battery

    • DC-DC converter

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • DC-DC converter terminal 1G—PCM terminal 2W

    • DC-DC converter terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2L

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • DC-DC converter terminal 1G—PCM terminal 2W

    • DC-DC converter terminal 1I—PCM terminal 2L

  • DC-DC converter malfunction (DTC U3000:49 may be detected simultaneously)

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the DC-DC converter DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC U3000:49 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC U3000:49 [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO PCM

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC P0A12:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY DC-DC CONVERTER
  • Start the engine.

  • Is illuminate the master warning light?

Yes

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [i-ELOOP].)

  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.

    • PCM

    • DC-DC converter

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • DC-DC converter terminal 1G

    • DC-DC converter terminal 1I

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • PCM terminal 2W—DC-DC converter terminal 1G

  • PCM terminal 2L—DC-DC converter terminal 1I

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
  • Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • PCM terminal 2W—DC-DC converter terminal 1G

    • PCM terminal 2L—DC-DC converter terminal 1I

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the DC-DC converter.

(See DC-DC CONVERTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

Go to Step 5.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • PCM terminal 2W—DC-DC converter terminal 1G

  • PCM terminal 2L—DC-DC converter terminal 1I

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 5.

3

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRING IS CAUSED BY WIRING HARNESS/CONNECTOR LOSS
  • Have all the wiring harnesses/connectors which can be considered the cause of DTC P0A94:00 been inspected?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect all the related wiring harnesses/connectors.

    If there is a malfunction
  • Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.

    If there is no malfunction
  • Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER REPLACEMENT RECORD
  • Is the DC-DC converter being replaced within the troubleshooting diagnostic procedure this time?

Yes

Replace the PCM.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the DC-DC converter.

(See DC-DC CONVERTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 3.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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