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2014 - Mazda6 - I-ELOOP

DTC U0401:68 [i-ELOOP]



DTC U0401:68

Signal error from PCM

DETECTION CONDITION

  • When any of the following conditions is met:

    • PCM internal malfunction

    • CAN communication line between PCM and DC-DC converter malfunction

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CAN drive error (DC-DC converter or PCM)

  • CAN communication line between PCM and DC-DC converter malfunction

    • PCM terminal 2AK—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P

    • PCM terminal 2AL—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K—DC-DC converter terminal 1A

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I—DC-DC converter terminal 1C

  • Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

  • DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • DC-DC converter malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY PCM DTCs

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

CONFIRM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.

No

CAN communication line can be considered the cause.

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

    • PCM terminal 2AK—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P

    • PCM terminal 2AL—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K—DC-DC converter terminal 1A

    • Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I—DC-DC converter terminal 1C

      If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter.

(See DC-DC CONVERTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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