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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC B10D3:23 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM]



Description

Request switch (RF) circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detected any of the following conditions at a vehicle speed of 5 km/h {3 mph} or more.

    • The request switch (RF) is continuously ON for 2 min or more.

    • The request switch (RF) was ON 7 times before the vehicle speed decreased to less than 5 km/h {3 mph}.

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Front outer handle (RH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between LF control unit terminal E and front outer handle (RH) terminal D

  • Request switch (RF) malfunction

  • LF control unit malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT FRONT OUTER HANDLE (RH) CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the front outer handle (RH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the LF control unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN REQUEST SWITCH (RF) CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the LF control unit and front outer handle (RH) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between front outer handle (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between LF control unit terminal E and front outer handle (RH) terminal D.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT REQUEST SWITCH (RF)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the front outer handle (RH), then go to Step 6.

(See FRONT OUTER HANDLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the LF control unit, then go to the next step.

(See LF CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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