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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC P0930:71 [START STOP UNIT]



Description

Shift-lock solenoid circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects the shift-lock solenoid is stuck on for 30 min or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe function

  • Inhibits the shift lock control.

Possible cause

  • Selector lever component connector or terminal malfunction

  • Shift-lock solenoid power supply circuit malfunction

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE.IG1 7.5 A fuse and selector lever component terminal A

    • ENGINE.IG1 7.5 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and selector lever component terminal A

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in the wiring harness between selector lever component terminal H and start stop unit terminal 2G

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between selector lever component terminal H and start stop unit terminal 2G

  • Shift-lock solenoid malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the selector lever component connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

2

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND IN SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.

  • Reconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the selector lever component terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE.IG1 7.5 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is burnt out:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE.IG1 7.5 A fuse and selector lever component terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay and selector lever component terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.

3

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal H (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal H and start stop unit terminal 2G.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal H (wiring harness-side) and start stop unit terminal 2G (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal H and start stop unit terminal 2G.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the selector lever component, then go to the next step.

(See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

7

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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