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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC P0616:23 [START STOP UNIT]



Description

Circuit malfunction on downstream side of starter relay

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects a short to ground in the starter relay downstream circuit continuously for 0.5 s or more for a continuous 5 times.

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • DTCs are stored in the PCM.

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1D and PCM terminal 2AZ

  • PCM malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY PCM DTCs

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN DOWNSTREAM SIDE OF STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the start stop unit and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1D and PCM terminal 2AZ.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

5

PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY PCM MALFUNCTION
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Reconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • With the programmed remote transmitter in the vehicle, switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Perform the following work 5 times or more.

    • Depress the clutch pedal and release it. (MTX)

    • Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position from P or N position and hold for 1 s or more. (ATX)

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to Step 7.

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Reconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • With the programmed remote transmitter in the vehicle, switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Perform the following work 5 times or more.

    • Depress the clutch pedal and release it. (MTX)

    • Operate the selector lever to other than P and N position from P or N position and hold for 1 s or more. (ATX)

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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