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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC B13AF:62 [FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)]



Description

Light switch LO signal mismatch

Detection condition

  • The condition in which the CAN and module signals are compared and no match is detected between the signals for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe function

  • If DTC B13AF:62 is detected when the ignition is switched ON (engine off or on), the headlight LO and the TNS are illuminated.

  • If DTC B13AF:62 is cleared, the headlight LO and the TNS are turned off, and the operation returns to normal.

Possible cause

  • Start stop unit malfunction

  • Light switch malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W

  • Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS START STOP UNIT OR FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)

Yes

Go to Step 3.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT LIGHT SWITCH

Yes

Replace the start stop unit, then go to Step 7.

(See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Replace the light switch, then go to Step 7.

(See LIGHT SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

3

INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) OR WIRING HARNESS

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Perform the CAN malfunction diagnosis flow and inspect the CAN for a malfunction.

(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW.)

4

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.

  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
  • Verify that the front body control module (FBCM) and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Reconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
  • Verify that the front body control module (FBCM) and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1X (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1X and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2W.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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