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2014 - Mazda6 - Steering

DTC U3003:16



DTC U3003:16

Battery power supply

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Low battery voltage (8 V or less) is detected by EPS CM internal battery voltage monitor.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Control is maintained by gradually decreasing the motor control current

    • However, control is inhibited if the power supply voltage is the specified value of less.

  • Power steering malfunction indicator light: Illuminated

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Battery and/or generator malfunction

  • EPS 60A fuse malfunction

  • Malfunction in the wiring harness between EPS CM terminal 1B and battery

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between EPS CM terminal 1A and body ground

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM


Diagnostic Procedure



Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Is the battery terminal voltage normal?

Yes

Make sure that battery terminal connection is okay.

Go to the next step.

No

Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.

(See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

2

INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
  • Is the battery specific gravity as specified?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the battery, then go to Step 6.

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

3

INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
  • Are the generator and drive belt tension normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the generator and/or drive belt if necessary.

Go to step 6.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)].)

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

4

INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
  • Is the fuse (EPS 60A) normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the fuse, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT EPS CM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
  • Start the engine.

  • Measure the voltage between following EPS CM terminal (wiring harness-side) and ground.

    • EPS CM: 1B—ground

  • Is the voltage 8 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next Step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness (including fuse) between the EPS CM and ground, then go to Step 6.

6

INSPECT EPS CM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between EPS control module terminal 1A and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness between terminal 1A and body ground, then go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Replace the steering column, then go to the next step.

(See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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