< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Steering

DTC U3003:17



DTC U3003:17

Battery power supply

DETECTION CONDITION

  • High battery voltage (17.5 V or more) is detected by EPS CM internal battery voltage monitor.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Control disabled

  • Power steering malfunction indicator light: Illuminated

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Generator malfunction

  • Poor connection at connectors

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
  • Are the generator and drive belt tension normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the generator and/or drive belt if necessary.

Go to step 3.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)].)

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

(See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

2

INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY POOR CONNECTION OF EPS CM OR PIN DEFORMATION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect connection of the EPS CM and wiring harness.

  • Disconnect the EPS CM connector.

  • Inspect whether malfunction is caused by bent or poorly connected EPS CM connector pin.

  • Are the connector connection, connector pins, and wiring harness normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the faulty connector wiring harness, then go to the next step.

3

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Replace the EPS CM, then go to the next step.

(See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.