< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Transmission/Transaxle

DTC P0882:00 [FW6A-EL]



DTC P0882:00

TCM power supply voltage low

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Under the following conditions, the TCM power supply voltage is 8—10.5 V or less (varies with ATF temperature):

    • 5 s or more has elapsed or battery voltage exceeds 11 V or more for 0.2 s since engine speed increases −200 rpm or more of target idle speed.

    • Selector lever position is D or R position.

    Diagnostic support note
  • The check engine light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • The automatic transaxle warning light does not illuminate.

  • PENDING CODE is available.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Set to emergency mode.

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Inhibits manual mode.

  • Inhibits neutral idle control.

  • Inhibits AAS.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • PCM DTC is stored.

  • Battery malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • TCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • TCM power supply circuit malfunction

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between AT 15 A fuse and TCM terminal A

    • AT 15 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and TCM terminal A

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the freeze frame data/snapshot data been recorded on the repair order?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY PCM DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT BATTERY

Yes

Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.

(See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT GENERATOR

Yes

Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT i-ELOOP)].)

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [i-ELOOP].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Visually inspect the TCM connector and terminals.

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the AT 15 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is burnt out:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between AT 15 A fuse and TCM terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is deteriorated:

    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and TCM terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [FW6A-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.