< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Brakes

DTC C0089:64 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]



DTC

C0089:64

DSC OFF switch

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Continuous ON signal from the DSC OFF switch for 10 s or more is detected.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Permits the control and does not illuminate each warning/indicator light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • The driver pressed and held the DSC OFF switch for 10 s or more.

  • Short to ground in the wiring harness between the instrument cluster terminal V and DSC OFF switch terminal B

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal T and DSC OFF switch terminal C

  • DSC OFF switch malfunction

  • Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT DSC OFF SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect the DSC OFF switch.

  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between the DSC OFF switch connector terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the DSC OFF switch connector terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and instrument cluster connector terminal V (vehicle harness-side).

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT DSC OFF SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between the DSC OFF switch connector terminal C (vehicle harness-side) and instrument cluster connector terminal T (vehicle harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the DSC OFF switch connector terminal C (vehicle harness-side) and instrument cluster connector terminal T (vehicle harness-side).

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 5.

4

INSPECT DSC OFF SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the DSC OFF switch, then go to the next step.

(See DSC OFF SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.