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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC U0284:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC U0284:00

LIN communication system: Communication error between active air shutter and PCM

DETECTION CONDITION

  • PCM detects a communication error between the PCM and active air shutter.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is available.

  • Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Stops active air shutter control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Communication line between active air shutter and PCM malfunction

  • Active air shutter connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in active air shutter power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE3 15 A fuse and active air shutter terminal A

    • ENGINE3 15 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between active air shutter terminal A and main relay terminal C

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between active air shutter terminal D and body ground

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z

  • Active air shutter malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the active air shutter connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the active air shutter connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the active air shutter terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown out:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE3 15 A fuse and active air shutter terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal D and active air shutter terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

5

INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the active air shutter connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between active air shutter terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between active air shutter terminal D and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Inspect for the following:

    • Open circuit between active air shutter and body ground

    • Loose or lifting ground point

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the active air shutter connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between active air shutter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the active air shutter and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the active air shutter terminal C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the active air shutter and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between active air shutter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Z (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER

Yes

Replace the active air shutter, then go to the next step.

(See ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Start the engine.

  • Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h or more for approx. 1 min.

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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