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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P2251:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

Open circuit between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • The following conditions are met:

    • A/F sensor element impedance is specified value or more

    • A/F sensor terminal F voltage (B+ terminal) is less than specified value or unstable.

Preconditions

  • Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1

  • A/F sensor is activated.

  • The following DTCs are not detected:

    • A/F sensor terminal F voltage (B+ terminal) is less than specified value:

      • A/F sensor heater: P0031:00, P0032:00

    • A/F sensor terminal F voltage (B+ terminal) is unstable:

      • Internal PCM malfunction: P064D:00

  • *1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test, KOER self test

Sensor used

  • A/F sensor

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater

  • Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB

  • A/F sensor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11

A/F sensor input signal

µA

  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. -39 µA

  • Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.84 mA


Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order.

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AB (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 5.

4

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR

Yes

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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